ABOUT US  |  CONTACT US  |  DIRECTIONS  |  HISTORY  |  VISION, MISSION & VALUES  |  CAREERS

YOUTHWORKS PRIVACY POLICY

Anglican Youthworks respects and protects your rights to privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) with regard to how we manage the personal information you provide to us. The following privacy policy applies to all of the ways Youthworks deals with you and is intended to answer any questions you may have concerning what information is held, how that information is used by Youthworks, and your general privacy rights.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Youthworks will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide the products, services, help or training you request of us or that is directly related to our functions or activities as a Christian organisation. Information is usually collected by way of telephone calls, online forms, hard copy forms, emails, interviews and face-to-face meetings. The kind of information we collect, and our use of that information will depend on the purpose for which it was collected, but may relate to:

  • Employees, job applicants, volunteers, and contractors
  • Customers who purchase products through our webstores
  • Students enrolled in programs of study with Youthworks
  • Participants in training courses or conferences
  • Campers and parents/guardians attending Youthworks camps or conference centres
  • People who donate to Youthworks
  • Survey respondents
  • Others who come into contact with Youthworks
a) Personal information

Youthworks usually collects personal information directly from you or your authorised representative. This information may include your:

Name, address, telephone numbers, email address, gender, date of birth, details of next of kin, donor and purchase history, bank information, camping involvement and history, occupation/ministry roles, student status and history, photographic images, video clips and audio recordings.

We may also obtain personal information from third parties such as the Sydney Diocesan Secretariat (SDS), your church (for SRE authorisation) or training providers of Safe Ministry or SRE Accreditation training. If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with us on an anonymous basis, or using a pseudonym.

b) Sensitive information

As part of administering our services, Youthworks may collect health information and other sensitive information, including religious affiliation or associations. For example, we may collect medical history information from you for duty of care purposes if you are participating in a camp. We will limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum amount required to perform our services.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Youthworks uses the information you give us for the purposes of:

  • Assessing your application to become an employee, trainee, volunteer or contractor
  • Meeting our obligations to the Sydney Anglican Diocese and Dept of Education & Communities
  • Communicating with you about events, alumni activities, campaigns, donations, products and services
  • Processing information for camp bookings, donations, purchases, and event participation
  • Evaluating our programs and services
Where we collect your personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice explaining the primary purpose and any related secondary purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

By giving your personal information you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing, fundraising and promotional information by post, email or phone, we will provide you with a clear and conspicuous opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

We will not sell, trade or rent that information for any purpose, or disclose your individual information without your express consent or unless required by law.

If you do not provide some or all of the personal or sensitive information requested, Youthworks may not be able to process camp, conference bookings, purchases or donations, provide you with relevant information about our events and programs, or satisfy duty of care requirements.

Youthworks may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:
  • Contractors and service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers, database contractors and telemarketing agencies.
  • Medical practitioners and emergency personnel
  • Staff, coordinators and volunteers to facilitate the provision of camping and student services
Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing or fundraising communications from us, please contact us at privacy@youthworks.net.

INTERNET AND EMAIL PRIVACY

a) Data security

Youthworks will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are stored offsite. Your personal information will remain on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Any personal information not actively being used is archived, usually for five years, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of this information.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

b) Credit card security and online donations

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for encrypting your credit card and debit card numbers, your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the internet. Your financial information is encrypted on our servers and access to this information is restricted to our authorised staff only. Donations you make to Youthworks using our online donation forms, and payments through our webstores, are processed through our secure payment gateway, eWay.

On our fundraising database, online donation details are recorded, including the internet donor's name, address, email, telephone, amount donated, and if the gift is for a specified purpose. Our fundraising database is protected by secure user IDs and passwords, to help protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

c) Websites

Youthworks respects the privacy of visitors to all of our websites: youthworks.net, youthworkscollege.edu.au, year13.net, youthworks.outdoors.net, cepstore.com.au, cepconnect.com.au, fervr.net, growingfaith.com.au, whysre.com.au

To inform improvements to our websites, non-identifying statistical information may be collected, such as:
  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc)
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you accessed and files downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. The website may use small data files (‘cookies’) to track website usage and statistics. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, which may limit access to some functions.

d) Emails

You can subscribe to receive regular email updates about the work of Youthworks. You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the emails.

Our email service provider collects non-personal information from email campaigns for statistical purposes, such as:
  • The date and time you opened the email
  • The links clicked on from the email
  • The type of device used to read the email
e) Links to other sites

Users should be aware that when you are on an Anglican Youthworks site you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from the Anglican Youthworks site that take you outside our service. These other sites may collect data or solicit personal information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will, upon your request, unless prevented by legislation, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us in accordance with the APPs. We request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information requested.

If we refuse to give you access to information we will give a reason for refusal. Generally, if requested, we will amend any personal information which you demonstrate is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, and will remove any information that is not relevant.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access and make corrections to the personal information we hold about you, with the exception of information gathered in relation to child protection issues.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at privacy@youthworks.net or phone 02 8268 3301

COMPLAINTS

If you would like additional information about our approach to privacy, make a complaint relating to the manner in which we handle your personal information, or would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 8268 3301 or at privacy@youthworks.net.

We endeavour to respond to complaints and queries promptly and where appropriate, take action to address your concerns.